Top>Naturalization>Exemptions

Naturalization

3. Exemptions of Legal Conditions

The National Law Article 8 to 10 expemts some of the following legal conditions.
 
1) lived in Japan for five years or more.
2) twenty or more and of full capacity to act.
3) good conduct.
4) secure a livelihood independently.
5) no dual nationality.
6) never plotted overthrowing the Government
7) skill in reading and writing Japanese.

Resons for Exemption
Conditions
to be exempted
1) a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more and who is the child of a person who was a Japanese national by renouncing Japanese nationality ( excluding a child by adoption )
Condition 1) "lived in Japan for five years or more" is exempted. (National Law Art. 6)
2) a person was born in Japan and who has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more, or whose father or mother (excluding father and mother by adoption) was born in Japan
3) a person has had a residence in Japan for ten consecutive years or more.
4) the spouse of a Japanese national
i) has had a domicile or residence in Japan for three consecutive years or more
ii) and is presently domiciled in Japan
Condition 1) "lived in Japan for five years or more" and
Condition 2) "twenty or more and of full capacity to act"
are exempted. (National Law Art. 7)
5) the spouse of a Japanese national
i) has been married with the Japanese national for three years or more
ii) and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more.
6) a person is a child of a Japanese national and has a domicile in Japan ( excluding a child by adoption )
-> ex. When a Japanese father acknoledges his child out of wedlock after birth, the child is a child of a Japanese without Japanese Nationality.
Condition 1) "lived in Japan for five years or more,"
Condition 2) "twenty or more and of full capacity to act" and
Condition 4) "secure a livelihood independently"
are exempted. (National Law Art. 8)
7) a person is a child by adoption of a Japanese national and has had a domicile in Japan for one consecutive year or more and was a minor according to the law of its native country at the time of the adoption
8) a person has lost Japanese nationality (excluding one who has lost Japanese nationality after naturalization in Japan) and has a domicile in Japan
9) a person was born in Japan and has had no nationality since the time of birth, and has had a domicile in Japan for three consecutive years or more since then