Top>List of Status of Residence

List of Status of Residence


Status of Residence
appropriate person or occupations
permission to work
Period of Stay
An engineer who graduated from a university or has over 10 years of job experience restricted
3 years
or
1 year
A person who majored in humanities in university or over 10 years of job experience. A person who provide international service such as interpreter or translator.
A skilled worker such as cook of foreign food, animal trainer, aircraft pilot, sport trainer, wine sommelier and so on.
A person has worked in an office outside of Japan more than 1 year. Then, the person is transferred from that office to another office in Japan.
Investor/
Business
Manager
An owner or manager of a company.
Dependent
A spouse or a child supported by their spouse of parent who has Status of Residence. prohibited with exception
3 years
2 years
1 year
6 months
3 months
Spouse or Child
of Japanese
National
A spouse, a child of a Japanese national. No restriction
3 years
or
1 year
A foreign national who's granted permanent resident by the Ministry of Justice.
No Limit
Spouse of Child
of Permanent
Resident
A spouse of a permanent resident, or a permanent resident's biological child who was born in Japan and continues to stay in Japan.
3 years
or
1 year
A foreign national who's granted a certain period of stay by the Ministry of Justice, for example, a refugee from Indonesia, Japanese-American and their spouses and children.
3 years
or
1 year