Top>Residence Status List>>Long Term Resident

Long Term Resident : typically a Japanese-American

1. Long Term Resident is ...

The status of "Long Term Resident" is granted a certain period of stay by the Ministry of Justice considering special circumstances of the applicant. For example, a descendant of a Japanese such as a Japanese-American and their spouses and children.

The following table compares the differences among Long Term Resident, Permanent Resident and Naturalization. The major merit of Long Term Resident is no restriction to work. However, Long Term Resident is still a foreign national, so the foreign national still needs re-entry permission or alien registration.

Permanent
Resident
Long Term
Resident
Naturalization
Nationality
keep a foreign nationality
Japanese
Nationality
Period of Stay
No Limit
3 years
or 1 year
No Limit
permission to work
No Limit
Re-entry
Permission
required
no need
Deportation
possible
impossible
Alien
Registration
required
no need
Right
to vote
No
Yes
Japanese
Passport
not available
available

2. Family Tree Examples of "Long Term Resident"

Typically, "Long Term Residence" can be granted to 2nd, 3rd and 4th generation Japanese such as a Japanese-American. Also, as shown below, good conduct requirement is imposed.That requires the person observes laws in Japan and outside of Japan. As for "outside of Japan," the applicant must submit the Police Clearance Report to certify that there is no criminal record.

Now let us show three typical cases of "Long Term Resident" in family tree charts, which are different because of parent's nationality. Also, Public Notice and its item numbers are mentioned below. Details of them will be explained in the next page. But it might be good for better understanding to see the following family trees before looking at Public Notice, because the Public Notice stipulates details of requirements of "Long Term Resident."

family tree example 1

 

family tree example 2

 

Next page will explain the outline of the Public Notice which stipulates requirements for "Long Term Residence."