Top>Residence Status List>>Long Term Resident>Public Notice

Long Term Resident

3. Public Notice on "Long Term Resident"

To be granted "Long Term Resident," "special circumstances" are required. However, "special circumstances" are not clear. So, The Ministry of Justice made a Public Notice about several types of "Long Term Resident." You can see the Public Notice on the Immigration Bureau's Web site, although it is written in Japanese. The outline of the Public Notice is as follows:

item No. requirements for "Long Term Resident"
item 1 A recognized refugee from Indonesia
item 2 A recognized refugee from Vietnam
item 3 1) A biological child of a child who was born as a child of a Japanese national, and 2) the biological child is of good conduct.
ex1: a grandchild (3rd generation) of a Japanese grandparent who has not renounced his/her Japanese nationality
 
ex2: a grandchild (3rd generation) of a parent who was born BEFORE a Japanese grandparent renounced Japanese nationality.
 
ex3: a child (2nd generation) who was born AFTER a Japanese parent renounced Japanese nationality (because the Japanese parent does not have Japanese nationality now, but it does not change the fact that the parent was born as a child of a Japanese grandparent.)
item 4 1) A grandchild of a grandparent who was born as a child of a Japanese national and have had a family register in Japan, and 2) the grandchild is of good conduct.
ex4: a child (3rd generation) of ex3.
item 5 a) a spouse of a person who is granted "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" because the person was born as a Japanese
 
b) a spouse of "Long Term Resident" except for item 3 and 4
 
c) a spouse of item 3 or 4 of "Long Term Resident" and the spouse is of good conduct.
item 6 a) an unmarried and minor biological child who is supported by a Japanese, a Permanent Resident or a Special Permanent Resident.
 
b) an unmarried and minor biological child who is supported by a "Long Term Resident" except for item 3, 4 or 5c.
 
c) an unmarried and minor biological child who is supported by item 3, 4 or 5c of "Long Term Resident" and the child is of good conduct
 
d) an unmarried and minor biological child of the spouse of a Japanese, a Permanent Resident, a Special Permanent Resident or a "Long Term Resident" , in addition to the fact that the child of the spouse is supported by the spouse who is granted "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident "
item 7 an adopted child under 6 yeas of age who is supported by a Japanese, a Permanent Resident, a Special Permanent Resident or a "Long Term Resident"
Notes: Even if an adopted child is 6 years old or older , when he/she is "a specially adopted child" by Civil Code Art. 817-2, he/she may fall under "Spouse or Child of Japanese National." Otherwise, if a normally adopted child at the age of 6 or older is a biological child of a spouse, there is a possibility that the child may fall under item 6d.
item 8 Japanese children left behind in China after World War II and their family

 

4. Period of Stay

3 years or 1 year

5. Application document to acquire Status of Residence

In case of Application for Certificate of Eligibility, necessary documents are as follows:

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Photo (4cm×3cm) (The photos must be clear enough without background, must be taken within 6 months before the application procedure and cover upper body with uncovered head.)
  • A return-mail envelope affixed with stamp(s) worth 430 yen (for the recorded delivery purpose)
  • Documents certifying the personal relationship ( copy of family registration, marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.) .
  • Documents certifying that the applicant can pay all the expenses during the stay in Japan. When those expenses are paid by another person, documents certifying the income of that person.
  • Letter of Guarantee (download from the Immigration Bureau) by a person living in Japan
  • Police Clearance Report to certify that there is no criminal record in the applicant's home country

 

6. Application document to extend Period of Stay

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Passport and alien registration card
  • Documents certifying the personal relationship ( copy of family registration, marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.) .
  • Documents certifying the profession and the income of the applicant ( Certificate of Employment, Certificate of Tax Payment )
  • Police Clearance Report to certify that there is no criminal record in the applicant's home country only if the applicant has never submitted this report before.

 

Merits to Order Our Service

1. Specialist in Immigration & Nationality Laws

Immigration lawyer can do variety of jobs other than immigration related areas such as construction permission, establishing companies and so on. However, our office has been specializing exclusively in immigration and nationality laws.

Our office follows international laws as well as Japanese domestic laws for immigration and naturalization, for example, for international marriage,

2. Application based on the government internal rules

Our office makes immigration application based on not only immigration laws, but also on the government internal rules. Our office legally accessed and gathered those rules, by following the procedures of the Public Information Act.

3. To submit application for our clients

Certified immigration lawyers who completed the seminar of the Japan Immigration Lawyers Union and submitted the notice to the Immigration Bureau, can submit immigration application for clients. So, our clients do not have to go to the Immigration Bureau by themselves.

4. High Security to protect your privacy information

To provide consultation on immigration and naturalization,we need to know the privacy of our clients.

Article 12 of the Immigration Lawyer Act imposes the duty of confidentiality on immigration lawyers. Also, our office follows our privacy policy to protect our client's privacy.

 

Our Fees

 

Service
Price including tax
Application for Certificate of Eligibility
(only for the category stipulated by the Public Notice.)
157,500Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Change Status of Residence
 
1) stipulated by the Public Notice
2) other

 
 
1) 157,500Yen(*)
2) 252,000Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Extend Status of Residence
 
1) if any change like job change
2) other

 
 
1) 157,500Yen(*)
2)   52,500Yen

* If the fee is more than 100,000Yen, you could pay it as a deposit of 100,000Yen with tax and the rest of fee separately.