Top>Residence Status List>Skilled Labor

Status of Residence : Skilled Labor

A cook of a foreign food can apply for "Skilled Labor" when the person satisfies all of the following conditions:
 
1) The applicant has a contract with a public or
    private organization in Japan
 
2) The applicant receives no less reward than
    a Japanese national
would receive
    for comparable work
 
3) The applicant has at least 10 years' experience in     cooking that foreign food (including the period of time     studying at an educational institution in a foreign     country while majoring in the skills concerned)

Period of Stay

3 years or 1 year

Application document to acquire Status of Residence

In case of Application for Certificate of Eligibility, necessary documents are as follows:

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Photo (4cm×3cm) (The photos must be clear enough without background, must be taken within 6 months before the application procedure and cover upper body with uncovered head.)
  • A return-mail envelope affixed with stamp(s) worth 430 yen (for the recorded delivery purpose)
  • Copies of the company registration and a statement of profit and loss of the recipient organization.
  • Materials showing the business substance of the recipient organization.
  • A personal history and documents issued by the official organization which is certifying the career and the qualification regarding the activity of the person concerned.
  • Documents certifying the activity, its duration, position and the remuneration of the person concerned.

 

Application document to extend Period of Stay

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Passport and alien registration card
  • Documents certifying the activity, its duration and position of the person concerned.
  • Documents certifying an annual income and tax payment.

 

"Skilled Labor " other than a cook

The Ministry of Justice prepared the Ministerial Ordinance regarding Immigration Control Law, which specifies the criteria for "Skilled Labor." That includes professionals other than a cook. And all of them must satisfy the following two conditions:
 
1) The applicant has a contract with a public or
    private organization in Japan
 
2) The applicant receives no less reward than
    a Japanese national
would receive
    for comparable work

Other "Skilled Labor" is as follows:

Job
Title
Authorized Activity
Architect A person with at least 10 years' experience in architecture or civil engineering characteristic to a foreign country (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills. (If the person concerned is to engage in services under the guidance of a person who has at least 10 years' experience, experience of 5 years will be accepted instead of 10 years.)
Jeweler A person with at least 10 years' experience in the processing of gems, precious stones or fur (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.
Animal
Trainer
A person with at least 10 years' experience in training animals (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.
Hot Spring
Mining
A person with at least 10 years' experience in seabed digging for oil exploration or digging for development of terrestrial heat or a study of the seabed for minerals exploration (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who is to engage in services that require such skills.
Aircraft
Pilot
A person with at least 1,000 hours' experience in piloting an aircraft who is to engage in services as a pilot of an aircraft used for air transport prescribed in Article 2, paragraph (17) of the Aviation Act.
Sport
Trainer
A person with at least 3 years' experience in instructing sport (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned and engaging in the sport with reward) who is to engage in services that require such skills or a person who has competed in an international event such as the Olympics or World Championships and is to engage in services that require such skills pertaining to instruction in the sport.
Wine
Sommelier
A person with at least 5 years' experience in appraising, evaluating and maintaining the quality of wine, and providing wine(hereinafter referred to as "wine appraisal") (including the period of time spent studying at an educational institution in a foreign country while majoring in the skills concerned) who falls under any of the following categories and is to engage in services that require such skills.
 
(a) A person who has achieved excellence in a contest pertaining to skills for wine appraisal held on an international scale (hereinafter referred to as "international sommelier contest").
(b) A person who has entered an international sommelier contest (limited to those that restrict the number of contestants to one per country).
(c) A person who has the qualification for skills pertaining to wine appraisal that is certified by a national or local government(including a foreign government), or a public or private organization equivalent thereto and is designated by the Minister of Justice in a public notice.

 

Merits to Order Our Service

1. Specialist in Immigration & Nationality Laws

Immigration lawyer can do variety of jobs other than immigration related areas, such as construction permission, establishing companies and so on. However, our office has been specializing in immigration and nationality laws.

Our office follows international laws as well as Japanese domestic laws for immigration and naturalization, for example, for international marriage,

2. Application based on the government internal rules

Our office makes immigration application document based on not only immigration laws, but also on the internal rules of the Japanese government. Our office legally accessed and gathered those rules, by following the procedures of the Public Information Act.

3. To submit application for our clients

Certified immigration lawyers who have completed the seminar of the Japan Immigration Lawyers Union and submitted the notice to the Immigration Bureau, can submit immigration application for clients. So, our clients do not have to go to the Immigration Bureau by themselves.

4. High Security to protect your privacy information

To provide consultation on immigration and naturalization,we need to know the privacy of our clients.

Article 12 of the Immigration Lawyer Act imposes the duty of confidentiality on immigration lawyers. Also, our office follows our privacy policy to protect our client's privacy.

 

Our Fees

 

Service
Price including tax
Application for Certificate of Eligibility 157,500Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Change Status of Residence 157,500Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Extend Status of Residence
 
1) if any change like job change
2) other

 
 
1) 157,500Yen(*)
2)   52,500Yen

* If the fee is more than 100,000Yen, you could pay it as a deposit of 100,000Yen with tax and the rest of fee separately.