Top>Residence Status List>Intra-company Transferee

Status of Residence : Intra-company Transferee

A foreigner can apply for "Intra-company Transferee" when the person has worked in an office outside of Japan more than 1 year, then the person is transferred from that office to another office in Japan.

Another condition is, the job in Japan must be included in the activities of Status of Residence "Engineer" or "Specialist in Humanities / International Services." "Engineer" can be granted when a person work as an engineer after graduating from a university or after 10 years or more of job experiences. "Specialist in Humanities / International Services." can be granted when a person work in the field of law or accounting, or work as an interpreter or a translator. Please see "Engineer" or "Specialist in Humanities / International Services" in detail.

To be granted "Intra-company Transferee," you need to prove the connectedness between your major in college and a job you will do in a company. For example, when you will work as programmer in the office in Japan and your major was computer science, then the connectedness will be proved easily. However, if your major was chemistry, then, you need to prove the connectedness by your own logic such that you will develop a chemistry-related program, with evidence.

Also, you need to prove the stability and sustainability of the company which you work for. Please ask the company for the evidence such as the certificate of company registration, a statement of profit & loss and a company brochure.

Finally, you need to prove the activity which you will do in a company is appropriate for the authorized activity by the Immigration Control Law. Also, you need to prove your activity satisfies the criteria prepared by the Ministry of Justice. The excerpt of the authorized activity and the criteria will be shown in the next section.

illust. of tranferee's proving points

Authorized Activity for "Intra-company Transferee"

Immigration Control Law specifies an authorized activity for "Intra-company Transferee" as follows:

Status of
Residence
Authorized Activity
Intra-
company
Transferee
Activities on the part of a personnel who is transferred to a Transferee business office in Japan for a limited period of time from a business office established in a foreign country by a public or private organization which has a head office, branch office or other business office in Japan and who engages at this business office in the activities listed in "Engineer" and "Specialist in Humanities/International Services."

"a public or private organization which has a head office, branch office or other business office in Japan" means the company could be one of the following:
1) a Japanese company which has a branch office outside of Japan
2) a foreign company which has a branch office in Japan.

Also, the above mentioned transfer can include a transfer from a parent company to its subsidiary company, or to its affiliate company as well.

Criteria for "Intra-company Transferee"

The Ministry of Justice prepared the Ministerial Ordinance regarding Immigration Control Law, which specifies the criteria for "Intra-company Transferee" as follows:

Status of
Residence
Criteria
Intra-
company
Transferee
(i) The applicant must have been employed at the main office, a branch office or other office outside of Japan for at least 1 year immediately prior to the transfer to Japan while engaging in services which fall under the categories of "Engineer" or "Specialist in Humanities/International"
 
(ii) The applicant must receive no less reward than a Japanese national would receive for comparable work.

If the applicant was not employed at an office outside of Japan at least 1 year immediately prior to the transfer to Japan, still there is a possibility to be granted "Engineer" or "Specialist in Humanities / International Services." Please consult with us in detail.

if not have 1 year experience

Period of Stay

3 years or 1 year

Application document to acquire Status of Residence

In case of Application for Certificate of Eligibility, necessary documents are as follows:

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Photo (4cm×3cm) (The photos must be clear enough without background, must be taken within 6 months before the application procedure and cover upper body with uncovered head.)
  • A return-mail envelope affixed with stamp(s) worth 430 yen (for the recorded delivery purpose)
  • Documents certifying the relationship between the business office in a foreign country and the business office in Japan.
  • Copies of the company registration and a statement of profit and loss of the business office in Japan, and material showing the business substance.
  • Documents certifying the substance of his or her duty and its duration at the business office in a foreign country.
  • Copies of the company registration of the business office in a foreign country, and material showing its outline.
  • Documents certifying the activity, the duration, position and the remuneration of the person concerned.
  • A diploma and documentation certifying the career of the person concerned.

 

Application document to extend Period of Stay

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Passport and alien registration card
  • Documents certifying the activity, its duration and position of the person concerned.
  • Documents certifying an annual income and tax payment.

 

Merits to Order Our Service

1. Specialist in Immigration & Nationality Laws

Immigration lawyer can do variety of jobs other than immigration related areas, such as construction permission, establishing companies and so on. However, our office has been specializing in immigration and nationality laws.

Our office follows international laws as well as Japanese domestic laws for immigration and naturalization, for example, for international marriage,

2. Application based on the government internal rules

Our office makes immigration application document based on not only immigration laws, but also on the internal rules of the Japanese government. Our office legally accessed and gathered those rules, by following the procedures of the Public Information Act.

3. To submit application for our clients

Certified immigration lawyers who have completed the seminar of the Japan Immigration Lawyers Union and submitted the notice to the Immigration Bureau, can submit immigration application for clients. So, our clients do not have to go to the Immigration Bureau by themselves.

4. High Security to protect your privacy information

To provide consultation on immigration and naturalization,we need to know the privacy of our clients.

Article 12 of the Immigration Lawyer Act imposes the duty of confidentiality on immigration lawyers. Also, our office follows our privacy policy to protect our client's privacy.

 

Our Fees

 

Service
Price including tax
Application for Certificate of Eligibility 157,500Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Change Status of Residence 157,500Yen(*)
Application for Permission to Extend Status of Residence
 
1) if any change like job change
2) other

 
 
1) 157,500Yen(*)
2)   52,500Yen

* If the fee is more than 100,000Yen, you could pay it as a deposit of 100,000Yen with tax and the rest of fee separately.