Top>Residence Status List>>Permanent Resident

Permanent Resident

1. Permanent Resident is ...

The status of permanent resident is granted when certain conditions have been satisfied by foreign nationals who reside in Japan under another status of residence and filed an application for a permission of permanent residence.

The following table compares the differences among Permanent Resident, Long Term Resident and Naturalization. The major merit of Permanent Resident is no restriction to work in addition to unlimited period of stay. Also, some financial institutes require Permanent Resident to use housing loan. However, Permanent Residence does not change a foreign nationality, so the foreign national still needs re-entry permission or alien registration.

Permanent
Resident
Long Term
Resident
Naturalization
Nationality
keep a foreign nationality
Japanese
Nationality
Period of Stay
No Limit
3 years
or 1 year
No Limit
permission to work
No Limit
Re-entry
Permission
required
no need
Deportation
possible
impossible
Alien
Registration
required
no need
Right
to vote
No
Yes
Japanese
Passport
not available
available

 

2. Legal Requirements for Permanent Residence


1) The person is of good conduct.
     The person observes Japanese laws and daily living
     as a resident does not invite any social criticism.
 
2) The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.
     The person does not financially depend on someone in      the society in his/her daily life, and his/her assets or      ability, etc. are assumed to continue to provide him/her      with a stable base of livelihood in the future.
 
3) The person’s permanent residence is regarded to be in accord with the interests of Japan.
     "Guidelines for Permission for Permanent Residence" by The      Ministry of Justice explains this condition as follows:

a) In principle, the person has stayed in Japan for more than 10 years consecutively. It is also required that during his/her stay in Japan the person has had work permit or the status of residence based on personal status or position for more than 5 years consecutively.
 
b) The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.
 
c) The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence. For example, when "3 years or 1 year" is stipulated by the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, the person must be granted "3 years" of period of stay.
 
d) There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.

Notes on the above a)
 
* "consecutively" is not "accumulatively." Therefore, if the person leaves Japan for their home country, then the period of stay must be accumulated again from 0 when they come back to Japan. However, if re-entry permission is granted, the consecutiveness will be kept. But even if re-entry permission is granted, when the stay outside of Japan is a long time such as 1 year or 2 years, the consecutiveness may not be permitted.
 
* The status of residence based on personal status or position is such as "Spouse or Child of Japanese National", "Spouse of Child of Permanent Resident" and "Long Term Resident" besides "Permanent Resident."

3. Exceptions of 10-year Residence Principle

In the following cases, the above mentioned 10-year residence principle can be exempted to some extent.

Spouse of
Japanese
National, etc.
The person is a spouse of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has been in a real marital relationship for more than 3 years consecutively and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
Child of
Japanese
National, etc.
the person is a true child of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
Long Term
Resident
The person has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively with the status of long term resident.
A Recognized
Refugee
The person has been recognized as a refugee, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years consecutively after recognition.
A Recognized
Contributor
The person has been recognized to have made a contribution to Japan in diplomatic, social, economic, cultural or other fields, and has stayed in Japan for more than 5 years.

4. Exceptional Permanent Residence

A spouse or child of a Japanese National, Permanent Resident and Special Permanent Resident does not have to satisfy the following two conditions:
 
1) The person is of good conduct.
2) The person has sufficient assets or ability to make an independent living.

As a result, considering the above-mentioned exceptions of 10-year residence principle, a spouse or child of a Japanese National, Permanent Resident and Special Permanent Resident may be granted "Permanent Residence" when they satisfy the following conditions:

1) When the person is a spouse of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, they has been in a real marital relationship for more than 3 years consecutively and has stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
 
2) When the person is a true child of a Japanese national, special permanent resident or permanent resident, they have stayed in Japan more than 1 year consecutively.
 
3) The person has been never sentenced to a fine or imprisonment. The person fulfills public duties such as tax payment.
 
4) The maximum period of stay allowed for the person with his/her current status of residence. For example, when "3 years or 1 year" is stipulated by the Immigration Control and Refugee Recognition Act, the person must be granted "3 years" of period of stay.
 
5) There is no possibility that the person could do harm from the viewpoint of protection of public health.

 

5. How to file Application

Where to submit The regional immigration office in charge of applicant's intended address. Please see the list of office at the Immigration Bureau homepage.
Who may submit The applicant him/herself, an immigration lawyer who gave notice to the director of regional immigration bureau and so on.
Standard procedures duration About six months
When to submit Up until the applicant's resident status expires .
 
Caution! Submitting an application for Permanent Residence does not extend the current period of stay. So please do not forget to submit another application for extension of period of stay if that could expire during the investigation period.
Fee at the Immigration Bureau 8,000 yen for receiving permission (Payment must be made with revenue stamps)

6. Application document

Application and Supporting Document
  • Application form
           (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Statement of Reasons of Applying for Permanent Residence (Written in Japanese. Unnecessary for "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident")
  • Documents certifying the personal relationship ( copy of family registration, marriage certificate, birth certificate, etc.)
  • Certification of mentioned items on alien registration of the applicant and all the family member (a resident card in case of a Japanese national)
  • Documents certifying the profession of the applicant or the person to support the applicant
     
    1) In case of an employee : Certificate of Employment
     
    2) In case of an owner of licensed business : Copy of Business License
     
    3) In case of a board member of a company : Certificate of Registered Matters
     
    4) In case of self-employment : Copy of your Final Tax Return, Certificate of Tax Payment
  • Documents certifying the income ( for the last three years ) of the applicant or the person to support the applicant ( Withholding Tax Certificate ) ( * for the last one year for "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" )
  • Documents certifying the assets of the applicant or the person to support the applicant ( Deposit Balance Statement, Copy of Real Estate Registration )
  • Certification of tax payment ( for the last three years ) of the applicant or the person to support the applicant ( * for the last one year for "Spouse or Child of Japanese National" or "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" )
  • Letter of Guarantee (download from the Immigration Bureau)
  • Documents certifying the profession of the guarantor
  • Documents certifying the income of the guarantor (for the last three years)
  • Copy of the guarantor's resident card or
    Certification of mentioned items on alien registration of the guarantor
  • Report on house of the applicant ( required for "Spouse or Child of Japanese National", "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" or "Long Term Resident")
  • List of family member ( required for "Spouse or Child of Japanese National", "Spouse or Child of Permanent Resident" or "Long Term Resident")

 

Merits to Order Our Service

1. Specialist in Immigration & Nationality Laws

Immigration lawyer can do variety of jobs other than immigration related areas such as construction permission, establishing companies and so on. However, our office has been specializing exclusively in immigration and nationality laws.

Our office follows international laws as well as Japanese domestic laws for immigration and naturalization, for example, for international marriage,

2. Application based on the government internal rules

Our office makes immigration application based on not only immigration laws, but also on the government internal rules. Our office legally accessed and gathered those rules, by following the procedures of the Public Information Act.

3. To submit application for our clients

Certified immigration lawyers who completed the seminar of the Japan Immigration Lawyers Union and submitted the notice to the Immigration Bureau, can submit immigration application for clients. So, our clients do not have to go to the Immigration Bureau by themselves.

4. High Security to protect your privacy information

To provide consultation on immigration and naturalization,we need to know the privacy of our clients.

Article 12 of the Immigration Lawyer Act imposes the duty of confidentiality on immigration lawyers. Also, our office follows our privacy policy to protect our client's privacy.

 

Our Fees

 

Service
Price other than tax
Making documentation for Application for Permanent Residence and Submitting it for the client 150,000 Yen (*)
plus one family member 70,000 Yen (*)

* If the fee is more than 100,000Yen, you could pay it as a deposit of 100,000Yen with tax and the rest of fee separately.